Some final decisions

After two years of working with these materials, I have edited things down to a small collection and combination of viable materials for making pots. When the pots get big, as big as I need them to be for the installation at the Kimbell, they can’t even handle cone 02 (about 2,000 degrees f ). The stress of the heat caused a lot of cracking in the test pots. My assistant Roger Lee threw this big pot, it was fired to cone 02. You can see the cracks. So we took the temp lower, to about 1,900 degrees max, which makes a difference in the strength of the clay. The problem at those temperatures is that many of the materials that would give us interesting glaze effects, like wood ash, or glass from the site, won’t melt at such low temperatures.  The glaze on this pot contains Borax, a material that is not from the site, which is why the glaze is nice and glassy. Although it is tempting to use materials from off site that would give us more controllable and beautiful results, I ultimately concluded to stay 100% true to the original concept and use only materials from the site for the clay body and any slips or glazes that we would make and use.

 

 

About these ads

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s